Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Sonore systemOptique

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Sonore systemOptique



    What systemOptique?

    systemOptique is a fiber optic Ethernet interconnection scheme that utilizes a new series of Sonore products with optical transceiver capabilities. Please note that this system was also designed to work seamlessly with the original Rendu series.

    Why systemOptique?

    1. Shortly after we launched, the microRendu some customers started using off the shelf fiber optic to Ethernet converters for galvanic isolation. The problem with these products is that they isolate the Rendu from the network, but they don’t isolate the Rendu from their low-quality power supplies and their price point circuits.
    2. Later some customers started connecting their Rendu directly to their music servers via Ethernet. This has some obvious issues because you are connecting the noisiest device on your network to the cleanest device on your network.
    3. Recently, some customers have been tinkering with modifying off the shelf network gear and distributing critical clocks over a wire. Adding sensitive oscillators to dirty circuits, distributing low jitter clocks signals over a wiring mess, and interconnecting ground plans across multiple devices is less than an optimal solution.

    While the solutions above seemed reasonable on face value we understood that noise can potentially find its way into ANY traditional ethernet cable (regardless of CAT series, copper purity, cable quality, shielding, etc...). systemOptique solves the noise problem by creating an optical solution with infinite galvanic isolation between your music server and your opticalRendu.



    So how do I get the WOW factor?

    What was needed was a properly engineered system and to that end, we designed some new products for your consideration:
    1. Sonore opiticalRendu - The opticalRendu utilizes an SFP fiber optic transceiver at its input to provide 100% galvanic isolation from the network and USB-audio output. The opticalRendu has linear power regulation, CPU circuit design with femto clocking, USB circuit design with femto clocking, and a network circuit design with femto clocking. This unit utilizes SonicOrbiter for its operating system so you already know how to use it.
    2. Sonore opticalModule - The opticalModule has an SFP fiber optic transceiver along with an RJ45 connector which can be used to add fiber-optic networking to your existing wired network. The circuit design features femto clocking, linear power regulation, external power input.
    3. Sonore Signature Rendu SE - The Sonore Signature Rendu SE will get a new Optical Ethernet Input to USB Audio Output. We will also offer an upgrade path to optical Ethernet input to existing Signature Rendu SE owner.
    4. Sonore opticalModule OEM/DIY - The opticalModule has an SFP fiber optic transceiver and can be installed directly into computer server.

  • #2
    A note about mismatching fiber-optic gear

    The reason we came up with systemOptique was to try to provide and recommend gear that is compatible with each other. Below is a list of gear that is systemOptique certified.

    Some basic tips

    1. No hassle option - each opticalRendu ships with a SFP fiber transceiver and a 1m optical cable. Each opticalModule ships with a SFP fiber transceiver. Power supplies are optional with the purchase of the opticalRendu and opticalModule.

    2. DIY option - if you have your own or plan to buy your own optical networking gear these are the basic specifications to look for systemOptique certified.
    • Gigabit: 1000base-SX (10/100/1000 base units are not supported, only use 1000 base)
    • Interface: LC
    • Fiber type: 62.5/125um Multi-Mode
    • Wave Length: 850nm

    Comment


    • #3
      Here is a simple diagram depicting the installation steps for systemOptique with an opticalRendu.

      Connections:

      1 -> 2 Router connects to an opticalModule via RJ-45 cable.
      3 -> 4 opticalModule connects to opticalRendu via fiber optical cable.


      Comment


      • #4
        Above we listed some of the Sonore products which we recommend for you get the WOW factor. Items #1, #2, and #3 have been available for some time and feedback has been overwhelmingly positive. Enjoy.

        I'm happy to report that #4 is now available just in time for the holidays. We had a soft start during Black Friday and the SGC sonicTransporters is now shipping with fiber optical output built right into the server. FYI no switch is needed because it plays directly into an opticalRendu without passing go! In case you are wondering, this solution is based on the opticalModule design and provides 100% galvanic isolation between server and endpoint. Let us know any questions.

        Look ma no switch


        Comment

        Working...
        X